Saturday, December 31, 2016

The 38th Annual Jazz Station Awards / The Best Jazz of 2016

The Best Jazz of 2016! - Os melhores do jazz em 2016
(Richie Beirach & Dave Liebman)

The complete results of the 38th Jazz Station Awards!
Os resultados da 38ª edição do Prêmio Jazz Station!

These are the complete results of the 38th Annual Jazz Station Awards conducted by the Los Angeles-based jazz journalist, record producer, jazz historian & jazz educator Arnaldo DeSouteiro. Mr. DeSouteiro is a voting member of NARAS-Grammy, as well as of the Jazz Journalists Association and the Los Angeles Jazz Society. He has produced over 830 sessions, according to the All Music Guide website. For more details and a small bio, please check
http://jazzstation-oblogdearnaldodesouteiros.blogspot.com.br/2015/07/arnaldo-desouteiro-bio-jsr-jazz-station.html

Ron Carter, Steve Gadd, Randy Brecker, Dave Liebman, Richie Beirach, Mark Egan, Iris Bergcrantz, Andrea Brachfeld, Houston Person, Pat Metheny, Barry Finnerty and the brothers Zé Eduardo Nazario and Lelo Nazario (founding members of Grupo Um) are among the top artists of the year.

Only albums recorded or released in 2016 were eligible. 

                  (The Brecker Brothers Band Reunion)

O Prêmio Jazz Station - criado em 1979 por Arnaldo DeSouteiro, jornalista, historiador e produtor brasileiro radicado em Los Angeles - chega ao 38º ano, contemplando os artistas que mais se dedicaram no panorama jazzístico internacional em todo o mundo. Membro votante do Grammy, da Jazz Journalists Association e da Los Angeles Jazz Society, entre outras instituições, DeSouteiro já produziu mais de 830 sessões de gravação, segundo contabilizado pelo site All Music Guide.

Além de dono da gravadora JSR e da empresa Jazz Station Marketing & Consultoria, Arnaldo DeSouteiro traz no curriculo trabalhos para selos como Verve, Milestone, Sony e CTI, roteiros para shows e especiais de TV de João Gilberto, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Luiz Bonfá, Dizzy Gillespie, Tony Bennett, Chuck Mangione, Bjork, Eumir Deodato e Diana Krall, e também é convidado frequentemente para atuar como parecerista em empresas privadas, instituições governamentais e festivais de jazz nos EUA, Brasil, Europa e Ásia, além de professor convidado em universidades.

Ron Carter, Steve Gadd, Randy Brecker, Dave Liebman, Richie Beirach, Iris Bergcrantz, Mark Egan, Pat Metheny, Barry Finnerty e os irmãos Zé Eduardo Nazario e Lelo Nazario (fundadores do lendário Grupo Um) estão entre os artistas que brilharam em 2016.

Atendendo aos pedidos dos leitores, que desde 1979 acompanham essa votação, incluímos – após os nomes de todos os colocados em cada categoria – os títulos dos trabalhos (CDs, DVDs ou Blu-rays) pelo quais os artistas foram avaliados, com base apenas em lançamentos realizados no decorrer deste ano.

Para variar, foram necessárias várias semanas para a preparação de todas estas listas, reouvindo CDs, revendo DVDs, checando fichas técnicas e, às vezes, reavaliando opiniões. Tudo isso com o objetivo de fornecer o mais fiel possível retrato do cenário jazzístico em 2016, a partir de bases reais de análise.

O que significa, por exemplo, que artistas que não lançaram novos trabalhos este ano, seja como líderes ou sidemen, tornaram-se, por mais geniais que sejam, automaticamente inelegíveis.
Tal critério explica a ausência de mestres como Chick Corea, Herbie Hancock, John McLaughlin, Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws, Jean-Luc Ponty e Gene Bertoncini que, apesar de terem realizado muitos shows, não lançaram novos trabalhos em 2016.

Vários discos premiados em 2016, com atraso, pelas revistas especializadas, não aparecem na nossa lista por uma simples razão: constaram da relação de 2015.

Aí estão os resultados completos:
2016 Acoustic Piano: 1. Richie Beirach (“Balladscapes” w/ Dave Liebman – Intuition); 2. Carlos Franzetti (“Argentum” – Sunnyside); 3. Keith Jarrett (“A Multitude Of Angels” – ECM); 4. Alfredo Rodriguez (“Tocororo” – Mack Avenue); 5. Michel Camilo (“Spain Forever” w/ Tomatito – Universal); 6. Steve Kuhn (“At This Time” – Sunnyside); 7. Hiromi (“Spark” – Telarc); 8. Mark Little (“The Shed” – Windmill Valley Recording); 9. Hugo Fattoruso (“Piano Forever” – Discos Crack/Sony Music); 10. Oriente Lopez (“Abracadabra” – OHL Music); 11. Fred Hersch (“Sunday Night At The Vanguard” – Palmetto); 12. Pablo Held (“Lineage” – Pirouet); 13. Bill O’Connell (“Lotus Blossom” w/ Andrea Brachfeld – Jazzheads); 14. Jarrett Cherner (“Expanding Heart” – Bald Hill Records); 15. Jacky Terrasson (“Mother” w/ Stephane Belmondo – Impulse!); 16. Kenny Barron (“Book Of Intuition” – Impulse!); 17. Brad Mehldau (“Nearness” w/ Joshua Redman – Nonesuch)
2016 Electric Piano: 1. Lelo Nazario (“Uma Lenda Ao Vivo” w/ Grupo Um – Selo Sesc); 2. Peter Horvath (“Absolute Reality” – Foreign Matter Records); 3. Kenny Werner (“Randy Pop!” w/ Randy Brecker – Piloo Records); 4. Mark Soskin (“Viewpoint” w/ Steve Smith And Vital Information” – BFM Jazz); 5. Hugo Fattoruso (“Khronos” w/ Francisco Fattoruso – Agadu/Cíclope); 6. Anna-Lena Laurin (“Different Universe” w/ Iris Bergcrantz – Vanguard Music Boulevard); 7. Christian Tumalan (“This Could Be That” w/ Brian Andres And The Afro-Cuban Jazz Cartel – Bacalao Records); 8. Patrice Rushen (“Open The Curtains” w/ Carol Duboc – Gold Note Music); 9. Allison Brewster Franzetti (“Argentum” w/ Carlos Franzetti – Sunnyside); 10. Robert Glasper (“ArtScience” – Blue Note); 11. John Beasley (“Monk’Estra Vol.1” – Mack Avenue); 12. Nobble Jolley (“Pathways” w/ Zane Rodulfo – Larway Music); 13. Bojan Z. (“Housewarming” w/ Nils Wogram – Nwog Records)
2016 Organ: 1º Barbara Dennerlein (“My Moments - Live On Hammond & Pipe Organ” DVD – Bebab Records); 2. Dr. Lonnie Smith (“Evolution” – Blue Note); 3. Larry Goldings (“Country For Old Men” w/ John Scofield – Impulse!); 4. Joey DeFrancesco (“Steppin’ Up” w/ Eric Hargett – Whaling City); 5. Tony Monaco (“Groove: Blue” – Q-Rious Music)
2016 Keyboards: 1. Peter Horvath (“Absolute Reality” – Foreign Matter Records); 2. Clifford Carter (“ReNew” w/ Shunzo Ohno – Pulsebeats Records); 3. Larry Goldings (“Way Back Home – Live From Rochester, NY” – BFM Jazz); 4. Patrice Rushen (“Open The Curtains” w/ Carol Duboc – Gold Note Music); 5. Alvaro Torres/Manuel Contrera (“Khronos” w/ Francisco Fattoruso – Agadu/Cíclope); 6. Anna-Lena Laurin (“Different Universe” – Vanguard Music Boulevard); 7. Vardan Ovsepian (“Chromatic Dialogues” w/ Gustavo Assis-Brasil – Anamaria Records); 8. Oriente Lopez (“Abracadabra” – OHL Music); 9. Aydin Esen (“Music Of Weather Report” w/ Miroslav Vitous – ECM); 10. Colin Hogan (“Leap Of Faith” w/ Steffen Kuehn – Stef Records); 11. Jason Lindner (“Beyond Now” w/ Donny McCaslin)
2016 Acoustic Bass: 1. Ron Carter (“Chemistry” w/ Houston Person – HighNote); 2. Frank Herzberg (“Uma Lenda Ao Vivo” w/ Grupo Um – Selo Sesc); 3. Miroslav Vitous (“Music Of Weather Report” – ECM); 4. Buster Williams (“ReNew” w/ Shunzo Ohno – Pulsebeats Records); 5. Harvie Swartz aka Harvie S (“One For Marian – Celebrating Marian McPartland” w/ Roberta Piket – TNR); 6. Dave Holland (“Aziza” – Dare2 Records); 7. Christian McBride (“The Beast” w/ Jerome Jennings – Iola Records); 8. Mark Helias (“Early Americans” w/ Jane Ira Bloom – Outline); 9. Mark Perna (“Plays Ballads & Love Songs” w/ Richie Cole – RCP)
2016 Electric Bass: 1. Mark Egan (“Living Standards” w/ Karl Latham – Dropzone Jazz Records); 2. Neil Jason (“The Heavy Metal Bebop Tour ’14 In Japan” w/ The Brecker Brothers Band Reunion – Ward Records); 3. Steve Swallow (“Andando El Tiempo” w/ Carla Bley – ECM); 4. Francisco Fattoruso (“Khronos” – Agadu/Cíclope); 5. John Patitucci (“Randy Pop!” w/ Randy Brecker – Pillo Records); 6. Aaron Germain (“This Could Be That” w/ Brian Anders And The Afro-Cuban Jazz Cartel – Bacalo Records); 7. Anthony Jackson (“Spark” w/ Hiromi – Telarc); 8. Matthew Garrison (“In Movement” w/ Jack DeJohnette – ECM); 9. Jimmy Johnson (“Way Back Home – Live From Rochester, NY” w/ Steve Gadd Band – BFM Jazz); 10. Dezron Douglas (“Wax & Wane” w/ Brandee Younger – Revive Music); 11. Tony Grey (“Chromatic Dialogues” w/ Gustavo Assis-Brasil – Anamaria Records)
2016 Drums: 1. Zé Eduardo Nazario (“Uma Lenda Ao Vivo” w/ Grupo Um – Selo Sesc); 2. Steve Gadd (“Way Back Home – Live From Rochester, NY” – BFM Jazz); 3. Billy Hart (“The Broader Picture” – Enja); 4. Mauricio Zottarelli (“Chromatic Dialogues” w/ Gustavo Assis-Brasil – Anamria Records); 5. Drori Mondlak (“Of Mystery And Beauty” w/ Karolina Strassmayer – Lilypad Music); 6. Bobby Previte (“Early Americans” w/ Jane Ira Bloom – Outline); 7. Karl Latham (“Living Standards” – Dropzone Jazz Records); 8. Brian Andres (“This Could Be That” – Bacalo Records); 9. Joey Baron (“At This Time” w/Steve Kuhn – Sunnyside); 10. Jack DeJohnette (“In Movement” – ECM); 11. Peter Erskine (“All L.A. Band” w/ Bob Mintzer – Fuzzy Music); 12. Reggie Quinerly (“Avid Admirer – The Jimmy Knepper Project” w/ Reggie Watkins – Bynk Records); 13. Nate Smith (“Randy Pop!” w/ Randy Brecker – Piloo Records); 14. Jerome Jennings (“The Beast” – Iola Records); 15. Eric Harland (“1954” w/ Ricardo Grilli – Tone Rogue Records); 16. Bill Stewart (“Country For Old Men” w/ John Scofield – Impulse!)
2016 Percussion: 1. Michael Spiro (“Canto América” w/ La Orquestra Sinfonietta – Patois); 2. Javier Cabanillas (“This Could Be That” w/ Brian Andres And The Afro-Cuban Jazz Cartel – Bacalo Records); 3. Magdelys Savigne (“Oddara” w/ Jane Bunnett And Maqueque – Linus Entertainment); 4. Cyro Baptista (“ReNew” w/ Shunzo Ohno – Pulsebeats Records); 5. Zé Eduardo Nazario (“Uma Lenda Ao Vivo” w/ Grupo Um – Selo Sesc); 6. Sheila E. (“Open The Curtains” w/ Carol Duboc – Gold Note Music); 7. Samuel Rohrer (“Ambiq 2” – Arjuna Music); 8. Aaron Serfaty (“All L.A. Band” – Fuzzy Music)
2016 Vibes/Marimba: 1. Mike Mainieri (“Steppin’ Out” w/ Steps Ahead & WDR Big Band – Jazzline); 2. Joe Caploe (“The Shed” w/ Mark Little – Windmill Valley Recording); 3. Izabella Effenberg (“Iza” – Unit Records); 4. Joe Locke (“Dark Blue” w/ Jim Rotondi – Smoke Sessions Records); 5. Warren Wolf (“Convergence” – Mack Avenue); 6. Jorge Rossy (“Stay There” – Pirouet); 7. Matt Moran (“Super Petite” w/ The Claudia Quintet – Cuneiform Records); 8. Dillon Vado (“Siren Songs” w/ Jackie Gage – First Orbit Sounds); 9. Lewis Wright (“Connection” w/ Empirical – Cuneiform Records)
2016 Miscellaneous: 1. Brandee Younger - harp (“Wax & Wane” – BY); 2. Ashley Walters – cello (“America’s National Parks” w/ Wadada Leo Smith – Cuneiform Records); 3. Dan Peck – tuba (“Serpentines” w/ Ingrid Laubrock – Intakt Records); 4. Leyla McCalla – cello/tenor banjo (“A Day For The Hunter, A Day For The Prey” – Jazz Viullage); 5. Ilia Delarosa – cello (“Z Octet” w/ Peggy Stern – Estrellas); 6. Yvonnick Prene – harmonica (“Cosmic Adventure” w/ Scott Tixier – Sunnyside); 7. Jorrit Dijkstra (“Never Odd Or Even” – Driff Records); 8. Jason Jurzak – sousaphone (“A Day For The Hunter, A Day For The Prey” w/ Leyla McCalla – Jazz Village); 9. François Thuillier – tuba (“Double Quartet” w/ Henning Sieverts – Pirouet)
2016 Acoustic Guitar: 1. Pat Metheny (“The Unity Sessions” – Nonesuch); 2. Shu Odamura (“Cloud Illusions” – What’s New Records); 3. Tomatito (“Spain Forever” w/ Michel Camilo – Universal); 4. Pete McCann (“Spin Cycle” – Sound Footing Records)
2016 Electric Guitar: 1. Barry Finnerty (“The Heavy Metal Bebop Tour ’14 In Japan” w/ The Brecker Brothers Band Reunion – Ward Records); 2. Vic Juris (“Living Standards” w/ Karl Latham – Dropzone Jazz Records); 3. Pat Metheny (“The Unity Sessions” – Nonesuch); 4. Ricardo Grilli (“1954” – Tone Rogue Records); 5. Lupa Santiago (“Ubuntu” – Soundfinger); 6. Gustavo Assis-Brasil (“Chromatic Dialogues” – Anamaria Records); 7. Dirk Bell (“Evolution” w/ Alphawellenreiter – Phonector); 8. Peter Bernstein (“Let Loose” – Smoke Sessions); 9. John Scofield (“Country For Old Men” – Impulse!); 10. Eric Susoeff (“Plays Ballads & Love Songs” w/ Richie Cole – RCP); 11. Fabrizio Sotti (“Forty” – Sotti Entertainment)
2016 Violin: 1. Scott Tixier (“Cosmic Adventure” – Sunnyside); 2. Eva Slongo (“Inspirations” – Unit Records); 3. Mark Feldman (“Miller’s Tale” w/ Sylvie Courvoisier – Intakt Records)
2016 Flute: 1. Andrea Brachfeld (“Lotus Blossom” – Jazzheads); 2. Dave Liebman (“Balladscapes” w/ Richie Beirach – Intuition); 3. Anne Drummond (“Wax & Wane” w/ Brandee Younger - BY); 4. Juan Pablo di Leone (“Khronos” w/ Francisco Fattoruso – Agadu/Cíclope); 5. Mauro Senise (“Uma Lenda Ao Vivo” w/ Grupo Um – Selo Sesc); 6. Jane Bunnett (“Oddara” – Linus Entertainment); 7. Esaie Cid (“Long After Midnight” w/ Lisa Lindsley – Take One Music); 8. Norbert Stachel (“Absolute Reality” w/ Peter Horvath – Foreign Matter Records); 9. Karolina Strassmayer (“Of Mystery And Beauty” w/ Drori Mondlak – Lilypad Music); 10. Julián Elvira (“Le 7ème Continent – Talking Trash” w/ Pascal Niggenkemper – Clean Feed); 11. Alex Coke (“Z Octet” w/ Peggy Stern – Estrellas); 12. Steve Wilson (“One For Marian – Celebrating Marian McPartland” w/ Roberta Piket – TNR); 13. Donny McCaslin (“Beyond Now” – Motema); 14. Chris Potter (“The Unity Sessions” w/ Pat Metheny – Nonesuch)
2016 Clarinet/Bass Clarinet: 1. Louis Sclavis (“Ida Lupino” w/ Gianluca Petrella, Giovanni Guidi & Gerald Cleaver – ECM); 2. Felix Wagner (“Uma Lenda Ao Vivo” w/ Grupo Um – Selo Sesc); 3. Ken Peplowski (“Enrapture” – Capri Records); 4. Esaie Cid (“Long After Midnight” w/ Lisa Lindsley – Take One Music); 5. Su Terry (“Z Octet” w/ Peggy Stern – Estrella); 6. Virginia Mayhew (“One For Marian – Celebrating Marian McPartland” w/ Roberta Piket – TNR); 7. Rolf Kühn (“Spotlights” – MPS/Edel); 8. Chris Speed (“Super Petite” w/ The Claudia Quintet – Cuneiform Records); 9. Chris Potter (“The Unity Sessions” w/ Pat Metheny – Nonesuch); 10. Jan Galega Brönnimann (“Al Nge Taa” – CPL);
2016 Trumpet: 1. Randy Brecker (“Randy Pop!” – Piloo Records); 2. Anders Bergcrantz (“Different Universe” w/ Iris Bergcrantz – Vanguard Music Boulevard); 3. Shunzo Ohno (“ReNew” – Pulsebeats Records); 4. Ryan Carniaux (“Evolution” w/ Alphawellenreiter – Phonector); 5. Wadada Leo Smith (“America’s National Parks” – Cuneiform Records); 6. Brian Lynch (“Madera Latino – A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw” – Hollistic Musicworks); 7. Wallace Roney (“A Place In Time” – HighNote); 8. Sean Jones (“The Beast” w/ Jerome Jennnings – Iola Records); 9. Steffen Kuehn (“Leap Of Faith” – Stef Records); 10. Tom Harrell (“Something Gold, Something Blue” – High Note);  11. Ralph Alessi (“Quiver” – ECM)
2016 Flugelhorn: 1. Till Brönner (“The Good Life” – Okeh); 2. Tom Harrell (“Something Gold, Something Blue” – HighNote);  3. Jim Rotondi (“Dark Blue” – Smoke Sessions Records); 4. Bill Mobley (“One For Marian – Celebrating Marian McPartland” – TNR); 5. Steffen Kuehn (“Leap Of Faith” – Stef Records); 6. Susana Santos Silva (“Life And Other Transient Storms” – Clean Feed); 7. Jean-Luc Cappozzo (“Ceremony’s A Name For The Rich Horn” – Nobusiness Records)
2016 Trombone: 1. Raul de Souza (“Brazilian Samba Jazz” – Encore Merci); 2. Reggie Watkins (“Avid Admirer – The Jimmy Knepper Project” – Bynk Records); 3. Ed Neumeister (“Ubuntu” w/ Lupa Santiago – Soundfinger); 4. Steve Turre (“Colors For The Masters” – Smoke Sessions Records); 5. Delfeayo Marsalis ("Make America Great Again" - Troubador Jazz); 6. Clifton Anderson (“Holding The Stage: Road Shows Vol.4” – Okeh); 7. Wayne Wallace (“Canto América” w/ La Orquestra Sinfonietta – Patois); 8. Gianluca Petrella (“Ida Lupino” – ECM); 9. Steve Davis (“Third Decade” w/ One For All – Smoke Sessions); 10. Dion Tucker (“The Beast” w/ Jerome Jennings – Iola Records); 11. Nils Wogram (“Housewarming” w/ Bojan Z. – Nwog Records)
2016 Soprano Sax: 1. Dave Liebman (“Balladscapes” w/ Richie Beirach – Intuition); 2. Jane Ira Bloom (“Early Americans” – Outline); 3. Ada Rovatti (“The Heavy Metal Bebop Tour ’14 In Japan” w/ The Brecker Brothers Band Reunion – Ward Records); 4. Russ Nolan (“Sanctuary From The Ordinary – Live at Firehouse 12” - Rhinoceruss Music); 5. Andy Sheppard (“Andando El Tiempo” w/ Carla Bley – ECM); 6. Branford Marsalis (“Upward Spiral” – Okeh); 7. Matt Parker (“Present Time” – Bynk Records); 8. Mauro Senise (“Uma Lenda Ao Vivo” w/ Grupo Um – Selo Sesc); 9. Joshua Redman (“Nearness” w/ Brad Mehldau – Nonesuch); 10. Bill Evans (“Steppin’ Out” w/ Steps Ahead & WDR Big Band – Jazzline); 11. Ravi Coltrane (“In Movement” w/ Jack DeJohnette – ECM); 12. Lawrence Feldman (“Argentum” w/ Carlos Franzetti – Sunnyside); 13. Tom Christensen (“Spin Cycle” – Sound Footing Records); 14. Patrick McGee ("Jnana-Vijnana" w/ The Dan Wilkins Ensemble - Minsi Ridge Records); 15. Ingrid Laubrock (“Serpentines” – Intakt Records)
2016 Alto Sax: 1. Karolina Strassmayer (“Of Mystery And Beauty” w/ Drori Mondlak – Lilypad Music); 2. Richie Cole (“Plays Ballads & Love Songs” – RCP); 3. Jorge Sylvester (“Blessings” w/ Nora McCarthy – Redzen Music); 4. Kenny Garrett (“Do Your Dance!” – Mack Avenue); 5. George Robert (“Plays Michel Legrand” – Claves Records); 6. Grace Kelly (“Trying To Figure It Out” – Pazzazz); 7. Steve Wilson (“One For Marian – Celebratring Marian McPartland” w/ Roberta Piket – TNR); 8. Vincent Herring (“Invitation” w/ Nicholas Bearde – Right Groove Records); 9. Nicole Johänntgen (“Henry” – NJ); 10. Christian Weidner (“Every Hour Of The Light And Dark” – Pirouet)
2016 Tenor Sax: 1. Houston Person (“Chemistry” w/ Ron Carter – HighNote); 2. Sonny Rollins (“Holding The Stage: Road Shows Vol. 4” – Okeh); 3. Dave Liebman (“Balladscapes” w/ Richie Beirach – Intuition); 4. Ada Rovatti (“The Heavy Metal Bebop Tour ’14 In Japan” w/ The Brecker Brothers Band Reunion – Ward Records); 5. David Sanchez (“Randy Pop!” w/ Randy Brecker – Piloo Records); 6. Russ Nolan (“Sanctuary From The Ordinary – Live at Firehouse 12”  - Rhinoceruss Music); 7. Don Menza (“That’s Life” w/ Nicole Herzog – Migros); 8. Eric Alexander (“Third Decade” w/ One For All – Smoke Sessions); 9. Andy Sheppard (“Andando El Tiempo” w/ Carla Bley – ECM); 10. Joshua Redman (“Nearness” w/ Brad Mehladu – Nonesuch); 11. Matt Parker (“Avid Admirer – The Jimmy Knepper Project” w/ Reggie Watkins – Bynk Records); 12. Victoria Mozalevskaya (“Freedom To Be You” – Unit Records); 13. Paul Heller (“The Broader Picture” w/ Billy Hart & The WDR Big Band – Enja); 14. Howard Wiley (“The Beast” w/ Jerome Jennings – Iola Records); 15. Charles Lloyd (“I Long To See You” – Blue Note); 16. Chris Potter (“The Unity Sessions” w/ Pat Metheny – Nonesuch)
2016 Baritone Sax: 1. Claire Daly (“2648 West Grand Boulevard – Jazz Interpreatations of Classic Motown 45s” – Glass Beach Jazz); 2. Eric Hargett (“Steppin’ Up” – Whaling City Sound); 3. Hermann Lara (“This Could Be That” w/ Brian Andres And The Afro-Cuban Jazz Cartel – Bacalo Records)
2016 Male Singer: 1. Boris Savoldelli (“The Great Jazz Gig In The Sky” – MoonJune); 2. Kurt Elling (“The Beautiful Day” – Sony); 3. Nicolas Bearde (“Invitation” – Right Groove Records); 4. Till Brönner (“The Good Life” – Okeh); 5. Gregory Porter (“Live in Berlin” – Eagle Vision)
2016 Female Singer: 1. Nora McCarthy (“Blessings” – Redzen Music); 2. Iris Bergcrantz (“Different Universe” – Vanguard Music Boulevard); 3. Lisa Lindsley (“Long After Midnight” – Take One Music); 4. Tierney Sutton (“The Sting Variations” – BFM Jazz); 5. Vitoria Maldonado (“Brasil L.I.K.E.” w/ Ron Carter Quartet – Summit); 6. Jackie Gage (“Siren Songs” – First Orbit Sounds); 7. Sivan Arbel (“Broken Lines” – SA); 8. Carol Duboc (“Open The Curtains” –  Gold Note Music); 9. Nicole Herzog (“That’s Life” w/ Don Menza – MGB Jazz); 10. Letizia Gambi (“Blue Monday” – ArtistShare); 11. Catherine Russell (“Harlem On My Mind” – Jazz Village); 12. Elisabeth Lohninger (“Eleven Promises” – Jazzsick Records); 13. René Marie (“Sound of Red” – Motema); 14. Sandy Cressman (“Entre Amigos” – Cressman Music); 15. Madeleine Peyroux (“Secular Hymns” – Impulse); 16. Melody Gardot (“Live At The Olynoia Paris” DVD – Eagle Vision)
2016 Instrumental Group: 1. The Brecker Brothers Reunion Band (“The Heavy Metal Bebop Tour ’14 In Japan” – Ward Records); 2. Grupo Um (“Uma Lenda Ao Vivo” – Selo SESC); 3. Brian Andres And The Afro-Cuban Jazz Cartel (“This Could Be That” – Bacalo Records); 4. Wadada Leo Smith’s Golden Quintet (“America’s National Parks” – Cuneiform Records); 5. Steps Ahead (“Steppin’ Out” – Jazzline); 6. Steve Gadd Band (“Way Back Home – Live From Rochester, NY” – BFM Jazz); 7. Karolina Strassmayer & Drori Mondlak – Klaro! (“Of Mystery And Beauty” – Lilypad Music); 8. Peggy Stern (“Z Octet” – Estrellas); 9. Jarrett Cherner Trio (“Expanding Heart” – Bald Hill Records)
2016 Big Band/Jazz Orchestra: 1. WDR Big Band (“The Broader Picture” w/ Billy Hart – Enja); 2. Bob Mintzer (“All L.A. Band” – Fuzzy Music); 3. Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band (“Intenso! – Clavo Records); 4. Lucerne Jazz Orchestra (“Beromünster” w/ Peter Zihlmann – Migros); 5. Jazz BigBand Graz (“True Stories” – Natango Music); 6. Ted Nash Big Band (“Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom” – E1 Entertainment); 7. NDR Bigband (“Es:Sensual” w/ Omar Sosa – Skip Records); 8. The Uptwon Jazz Orchestra ("Make America Great Again" w/ Delfeayo Marsalis - Troubador Jass); 9. Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (“Real Enemies” – New Amsterdam Records); 10. JazzFactory Orchestra (“German Jazzcomposers” – Mocher Music)
2016 Composer: 1. Billy Hart (“The Broader Picture” w/ The WDR Big Band – Enja); 2. Randy Brecker (“The Heavy Metal Bebop Tour ’14 In Japan” w/ The Brecker Brothers Band Reunion – Ward Records); 3. Shunzo Ohno (“ReNew” – Pulsebeats Records); 4. Anna-Lena Laurin (“Iphigenia” – Vanguard Music Boulevard); 5. Hugo Fattoruso (“Piano Forever” – Discos Crack/Sony Music); 6. Lelo Nazario (“Uma Lenda Ao Vivo” w/ Grupo Um – Selo Sesc); 7. Carla Bley (“Andando El Tiempo” – ECM); 8. Wadada Leo Smith (“America’s National Parks” – Cuneiform Records); 9. Jane Ira Bloom (“Early Americans” – Outline); 10. Bob Mintzer (“All L.A. Band” – Fuzzy Music); 11. Francisco Fattoruso (“Khronos” – Agadu/Cíclope); 12. Peggy Stern (“Z Octet” – Estrellas); 13. Gustavo Assis-Brasil (“Chromatic Dialogues” – Anamria Records); 14. Peter Zihlman (“Beronmünster” w/ Lucerne Jazz Orchestra – Migros); 15. Ricardo Grilli (“1954” – Tone Rogue Records); 16. Mark Little (“The Shed” – Windmill Valley Recording)
2016 Arranger: 1. Christophe Schweizer (“The Broader Picture” w/ Billy Hart & The WDR Big Band – Enja); 2. Kenny Werner ("Randy Pop!" - Piloo Records); 3. Carlos Franzetti (“Argentum” – Sunnyside); 4. Carla Bley (“Time/Life” w/ Charlie Haden’s Liberation Music Orchestra – Impulse!); 5. Ruria Duprat (“Brasil L.I.K.E.” w/ Ron Carter Quartet + Vitoria Maldonado – Summit); 6. Michael Abene (“Steppin’ Out” w/ Steps Ahead & WDR Big Band – Jazzline); 7. Bob Mintzer (“All L.A. Band” – Fuzzy Music); 8. Brian Lynch (“Madera Latino – A Jazz Interpretation On The Music Of Woody Shaw” – Hollistic Musicworks); 9. Wayne Wallace (“Canto América” w/ La Orquestra Sinfonietta – Patois); 10. Peter Zihlmann (“Beromünster” w/ Lucerne Jazz Orchestra – Migros); 11. Roberta Piket (“One For Marian – Celebrating Marian McPartland” – TNR); 12. Alan Broadbent (“The Art Of Elegance” w/ Kristin Chenoweth – Concord)
2016 Engineer: 1. Rudy Van Gelder (“Chemistry” w/ Houston Person & Ron Carter – High Note); 2. Florian Van Volxem (“Balladscapes” w/ Dave Liebman & Richie Beirach – Intuition); 3. Jim Anderson (“Early Americans” w/ Jane Ira Bloom – Outline); 4. Zakarias Lindhammar (“Different Universe” w/ Iris Bergcrantz – Vanguard Music Boulevard); 5. Reinhold Nickel (“The Broader Picture” w/ Billy Hart & The WDR Big Band – Enja); 6. Greg DiCrosta/Paul Wickliffe (“Sanctuary From The Ordinary – Live at Firehouse 12” w/ Russ Nolan – Rhinoceruss Music); 7. Nick Lloyd (“America’s National Parks” w/ Wadada Leo Smith – Cuneiform Records); 8. Tom Tedesco/Danny Lapidus/Dave Darlington (“ReNew” w/ Shunzo Ohno – Pulsebeats Records); 9. Carsten Vollmer/Thomas Götz (“Of Mystery And Beauty” w/ Karolina Strassmayer & Drori Mondlak – Lilypad Music); 10. George Heid/Jim Barr (“Plays Ballads & Love Songs” w/ Richie Cole – RCP); 11. Bojan Dugic/Brian Higans/David Kowalski (“The Beast” w/ Jerome Jennings – Iola Records); 12. Michael Perez-Cisneros (“1954” w/ Ricardo Grilli – Tone Rogue Records)
2016 New Talent: 1. Iris Bergcrantz (“Different Universe” – Vanguard Music Boulevard)
2016 Artwork: 1. Bill Elsworth (“America’s National Parks” w/ Wadada Leo Smith – Cuneiform Records); 2. Knut Schötteldreier (“Balladscapes” w/ Dave Liebman & Richie Beirach – Intuition); 3. Satoru Yonemoto (“The Heavy Metal Bebop Tour ’14 In Japan” w/ TheBrecker Brothers Band Reunion” – Ward Records); 4. Paul Grosso (“One For Marian – Celebrating Marian McPartland” w/ Roberta Piket – TNR); 5. Richard Mantel (“Lotus Blossom” w/ Andrea Brachfeld – Jazzheads); 6. Anne Hasegawa/Eiko Miyasaki/Yukiko Ishihara (“ReNew” w/ Shunzo Ohno – Pulsebeats Records); 7. XPR Visual (“Different Universe” with Iris Bergcrantz – Vanguard Music Boulevard); 8. Franziska Erdle, Gold Unlimited (“The Broader Picture” w/ Billy Hart & The WDR Big Band – Enja); 9. Matt Eskey (“Z Octet” w/ Peggy Stern – Estrellas); 10. Justyna Piechuta/Violetta Derylak (“The Beast” w/ Jerome Jennings – Iola Records); 11. Javier Cabanillas (“This Could Be That” w/ Brian Andres And The Afro-Cuban Jazz Cartel – Bacalo Records)

The Best 25 Instrumental Jazz CDs


Randy Brecker: “Randy Pop!” (Piloo Records)
Dave Liebman & Richie Beirach: “Balladscapes” (Intuition)
Shunzo Ohno: “ReNew” (Pulsebeats Records)
Karolina Strassmayer & Drori Mondlak – Klaro: “Of Mystery And Beauty” (Lilypad Music)
Francisco Fattoruso: “Khronos” (Agadu/Cíclope)
Karl Latham w/ Mark Egan & Vic Juris: “Living Standards” (Dropzone Jazz Records)
Grupo Um: “Uma Lenda Ao Vivo” (Selo Sesc)
Wadada Leo Smith: “America’s National Parks” (Cuneiform Records)
Jane Ira Bloom: “Early Americans” (Outline)
Reggie Watkins: “Avid Admirer – The Jimmy Knepper Project” (Bynk Records)
Lupa Santiago 4teto + Ed Neumeister: “Ubuntu” (Soundfinger)
Carlos Franzetti: “Argentum” (Sunnyside)
The Brecker Brothers Band Reunion: “The Heavy Metal Bebop Tour ’14 In Japan” – Ward Records)
Brian Andres And The Afro-Cuban Jazz Cartel: “This Could Be That” (Bacalo Records)
Peggy Stern: “Z Octet” (Estrellas)
Andrea Brachfeld: “Lotus Blossom” (Jazzheads)
Gustavo Assis-Brasil: “Chromatic Dialogues” (Anamaria Records)
Russ Nolan: “Sanctuary From The Ordinary – Live at Firehouse 12” (Rhinoceruss Music)
Roberta Piket: “One For Marian – Celebrating Marian McPartland” (Thirteenth Note Records)
Mark Little & Joe Caploe: “The Shed” (Windmill Valley Recording)
Alphawellenreiter: “Evolution” (Phonector)
Richie Cole: “Plays Ballads & Love Songs” (RCP)
Jerome Jennings: “The Beast” (Iola Records)
Ricardo Grilli: “1954” (Tone Rogue Records)
Jarrett Cherner Trio: “Expanding Heart” (Bald Hill Records)

The Best 15 Vocal Jazz CDs

Iris Bergcrantz: “Different Universe” (Vanguard Music Boulevard)
Nora McCarthy: “Blessings” (Redzen Music)
Oriente Lopez: “Abracadabra” (OHL Music)
Boris Savoldelli: “The Great Jazz Gig In The Sky” (MoonJune)
Vitoria Maldonado + Ron Carter Quartet: “Brasil L.I.K.E.” (Summit)
Lisa Lindsley: “Long After Midnight” (Take One Music)
Jackie Gage: “Siren Songs” (First Orbit Sounds)
Sivan Arbel: “Broken Lines” (SA)
Tierney Sutton: “The Sting Variations” (BFM Jazz)
Carol Duboc: “Open The Curtains” (Gold Note Music)
Hugo Fattoruso: “Piano Forever” (Discos Crack/Sony Music)
Nicolas Bearde: “Invitation” (Right Groove Records)
Sandy Cressman: “Entre Amigos” (Cressman Music)
Nicole Herzog meets Don Menza: “That’s Life” (Migros)

The Best 10 Jazz DVDs/Blu-rays

Eberhard Weber: “The Jubilee Concert” (SWR Jazzhaus/Naxos)
Anna-Lena Laurin: “Iphigenia” (Vanguard Music Boulevard)
Barbara Dennerlein: “My Moments” (Bebab Records)
Steve Gadd: “Way Back Home – Live From Rochester, NY” (BFM Jazz)
Paco De Lucia & John McLaughlin: “Live At Montreux 1987” (Eagle Vision)
Al Jarreau: “Live at Montreux 1993” (Eagle Vision)
Gregory Porter: “Live in Berlin” (Eagle Vision)
Rahsaan Roland Kirk: “The Case Of The Three Sided Dream” (Monoduo/Arthaus) movie
Nina Simone: “What Happened Miss Simone?” (Eagle Vision) movie
George Shearing: "Lullaby Of Birdland - The Shearing Touch" (Arthaus) movie

The Best 20 Historical Albums/Special Projects/Reissues (no box sets)

Bill Evans & Claus Ogerman: “Symbiosis” (MPS/Edel)
Don Sebesky: “The Rape Of El Morro” (CTI/King)
Pedro Santos: “Krishnanda” (CBS/Mr. Bongo)
The Cannonball Adderley Quintet: “Music, You All” (Capitol/Real Gone Music)
Bill Evans: “Some Other Time – The Lost Session From The Black Forest” (Resonance)
Fats Theus: “Black Out” (CTI/King)
Oscar Pettiford & Jan Johansson Featuring Stan Getz: “In Denmark 1959-1960” (Stunt)
Dave Brubeck Quartet: “Zurich 1964” (TCB)
Stan Getz & João Gilberto: "Getz/Gilberto '76" (Resonance)
Claudio Roditi: “Red On Red” (CTI/King)
Joe Farrell: “Upon This Rock” (CTI/King)
Herbie Hancock: “Mwandish” (Warner Japan)
Stanley Turrentine: “The Sugar Man” (CTI/King)
David Matthews: “Dune” (CTI/King)
Ronnie Cuber: “Cuber Libre” (Xanadu/Elemental Music)
Ron Carter: “All Blues” (CTI/Pure Pleasure) vinyl
Art Farmer: “Crawl Space” (CTI/King)
Ray Charles Orchestra: “Zurich 1961” (TCB)
Esther Phillips: “Capricorn Princess” (Kudu/Soul Music UK-Cherry Red)
Idris Muhammad: “Turn This Mutha Out” (Kudu/King)

Best Jazz Tracks of the Year
“Whispering” – from Jarrett Cherner Trio’s “Expanding Heart” (Bald Hill Records)
“Different Universe” – from Iris Bergcrantz’s “Different Universe” (Vanguard Music Boulevard)
"New Frontier" – from Randy Brecker's "Randy Pop!" (Piloo Records)
“Alone, Not Alone” – from Shunzo Ohno’s “ReNew” (Pulsebeats Records)
“From Her Pale Blue Home” – from Karolina Strassmayer & Drori Mondlak’s “Of Mystery And Beauty” (Lilypad Music)
“Amyable” – from Brian Andres And The Afro-Cuban Jazz Cartel’s “This Could Be That” (Bacalao Records)
“Night And Day” – from Ron Carter Quartet + Vitoria Maldonado’s “Brasil L.I.K.E.” (Summit)
“Afro Blue” – from Jackie Gage’s “Siren Songs” (First Orbit Sounds)

In memoriam: 
                                  (Claus Ogerman) 
                                       (João Palma)
                                     (Rudy Van Gelder)
                                  (Toots Thielemans)
                                                   (Gato Barbieri)

                                                  (Bobby Hutcherson)


                                                       (Jeremy Steig)
                                                    (Joe Shepley)
                                              (Naná Vasconcelos)
                                           (Alphonse Mouzon)
                                            (David Baker)
                                               (Guilherme Franco)
Claus Ogerman, Rudy Van Gelder, Toots Thielemans, João Palma, Gato Barbieri, Bobby Hutcherson, Jeremy Steig, Joe Shepley, David Baker, Naná Vasconcelos, Alphonse Mouzon, Joe Temperley, Victor Bailey, Guilherme Franco, Vinicius Dorin, Don Friedman, Scotty Moore, Wayne Jackson, George Robert, Lutz Büchner, Aloisio Milanez Aguiar, Matthias Müller, Maurice White, Pierre Barouh